Do I Need To Update My Estate Plans When I Move to Florida?
[…] Maybe you haven’t put together an estate plan, but the thought of your upcoming move is spurring you on to consider putting one together. Whatever your reason, it’s always a good idea to ensure that your estate plan is up-to-date with any changes you might have made in your life or in your goals for the future. An experienced St. Petersburg estate planning attorney can help do just that.
Is My Will That I Created In Another State Valid In Florida?
Under Section 732.502(2), the statute that governs Florida wills states that “your will is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed.” So if the state you lived in before moving to Florida considered your will valid, it would be valid in Florida.
Does Florida Recognize All Types of Wills?
No. Holographic wills are hand-written wills by the testator but not signed by two witnesses.